california warn act covid
[…] Because the COVID-19 pandemic has forced employers to “close rapidly without providing their employees the advance notice required under California law,” the Order temporarily suspends the notice requirements and related statutory and civil penalties contained in Labor Code sections 1401(a), 1402, and 1403 for employers who impose a mass layoff, relocation or termination “caused by COVID-19-related ‘business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.’”18 This language mirrors federal WARN. § 2102(b)(2)(A)). The Executive Order is retroactive to March 4, 2020, and applies to all covered employers who order a mass layoff, relocation or termination that is "caused by COVID-19-related 'business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.'" The state mini-WARN statutes that perhaps offer the most significant challenges to COVID-19 temporary actions are CA WARN and NJ WARN. Code § 1400(a).